Jay Weatherill

ProfileEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

Also known asJay Wilson Weatherill
Date of birth1964-04-03
Place of birthAdelaide
ClassificationNational government (past)
EducationUniversity of Adelaide, Henley High School
Political affiliationAustralian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
FamilyGeorge Weatherill

Positions held

PositionStartEnd
Minister for Housing2002-03-062008-07-24
Minister for Finance2014-02-062014-03-26
Minister for Environment and Conservation2008-07-242010-03-25
Minister for State Development2011-10-212014-03-26
Minister for Science and Information Economy2011-02-082011-10-21
Minister for the Arts2013-01-212014-03-26
Minister of Education2010-03-252011-10-21
Minister for Health Industries2018-01-192018-03-18
Australian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom2026-01-27-
Minister for Ageing2004-03-052008-07-24

Something incorrect or missing?

Our data is compiled from public sources and community contributions — it may sometimes be incomplete or out of date. Help us improve it.

PoliLoom

Help verify and add information about Jay Weatherill extracted from the web.

Enrich Jay Weatherill
Wikidata

Edit Jay Weatherill's entry directly on Wikidata, the open knowledge base.

Edit on Wikidata

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.