Rahm Emanuel

ProfileEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

Also known as램 이매뉴얼, רם ישראל עמנואל, Emanuel, Rahm, Rahm Israel Emanuel, 람 이매뉴얼, ראם עמנואל, ラーム・エマニュエル, Ραμ Εμάνουελ, رام امانوئل, רם עימנואל show all (21)
Date of birth1959-11-29
Place of birthChicago
ClassificationNational government (past)
EducationBernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School, Northwestern University (-1985), Northwestern University School of Communication, Sarah Lawrence College (-1981)
Political affiliationDemocratic Party, Democratic
FamilyBenjamin Emanuel, Ariel Zev Emanuel, Amy Rule, Ezekiel Emanuel

Positions held

PositionStartEnd
United States representative2005-01-062007-01-03
United States representative2007-01-032009-01-02
United States representative20072009
United States representative2007-01-062009-01-03
United States representative20052007
United States representative2007-01-042009-01-03
United States Ambassador to Japan2022-03-25-
US Presidential Advisor--
United States representative2005-01-042007-01-03

Something incorrect or missing?

Our data is compiled from public sources and community contributions — it may sometimes be incomplete or out of date. Help us improve it.

PoliLoom

Help verify and add information about Rahm Emanuel extracted from the web.

Enrich Rahm Emanuel
Wikidata

Edit Rahm Emanuel's entry directly on Wikidata, the open knowledge base.

Edit on Wikidata

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.