Benny Gantz

ProfileEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

Also known asГанц, Биньямин, Биньямин Ганц, Benny Ganc, Bünyamin Gantz, בנימין "בני" גנץ, بنیامین گنتس, בנימין גנץ, Бені Ґанц, Benjamin Gantz
Date of birth1959-06-09
Place of birthKfar Ahim, Israel
ClassificationNational government (current)
Educationmaster's degree, Tel Aviv University, National Defense University, University of Haifa, bachelor's degree
Political affiliationBlue and White Israel Resilience Party

Positions held

PositionStartEnd
Israeli minister of defence2020-05-172022-12-29
Knesset member2022-11-15-
Israeli acting prime minister2020-05-172021-06-13
Knesset member2020-03-162021-04-06
Knesset member2021-04-062022-11-15
Chief of the General Staff2011-02-142015-02-16
Israeli minister of defence2019-11-12-
Knesset member2019-04-302019-10-03
Knesset member2019-10-032020-03-16
Deputy Prime Minister of Israel2021-06-132022-12-29

Something incorrect or missing?

Our data is compiled from public sources and community contributions — it may sometimes be incomplete or out of date. Help us improve it.

PoliLoom

Help verify and add information about Benny Gantz extracted from the web.

Enrich Benny Gantz
Wikidata

Edit Benny Gantz's entry directly on Wikidata, the open knowledge base.

Edit on Wikidata

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.