Alfred Sant

ProfileEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

Also known asСант, Альфред, Karmenu Mifsud Bonniċi
Date of birth1948-02-28
Place of birthPietà, Malta
ClassificationInternational organization (past), National government (past)
EducationÉcole nationale d'administration, Questrom School of Business, Boston University, Harvard University, Harvard Business School
Political affiliationPartit Laburista, Labour Party

Positions held

PositionStartEnd
Member of the European Parliament2019-07-022024-07-15
Member of the House of Representatives of Malta2008-05-102013-01-07
Member of the European Parliament2014-07-012019-07-01
Prime Minister of Malta1996-10-281998-09-06
Leader of the Opposition1998-09-062008-06-05
Member of the House of Representatives of Malta2003-05-242008-02-04

Something incorrect or missing?

Our data is compiled from public sources and community contributions — it may sometimes be incomplete or out of date. Help us improve it.

PoliLoom

Help verify and add information about Alfred Sant extracted from the web.

Enrich Alfred Sant
Wikidata

Edit Alfred Sant's entry directly on Wikidata, the open knowledge base.

Edit on Wikidata

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.