Ebrahim Raisi

ProfileEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

Also known asإبراهيم رئيس الساداتي, Tahran Kasabı, Sayyid Ebrahim Raisol-Sadati, Seyed Ebrahim Raiesi, ابراهیم رئیسی, Ibrāhīm Raīsī, Sejid Ibrahim Reisul-Sadati, אברהים ראיסי, سید ابراهیم رییسی, ابراهیم رییسی show all (32)
Date of birth1960-11-30
Place of birthMashhad
ClassificationNational government (past)
EducationShahid Motahari University, Hawza ‘Ilmiyya Khorasan, Doctor of Laws, Qom Hawza
Political affiliationCombatant Clergy Association, Islamic Republican Party, Popular Front of Islamic Revolution Forces
FamilyJamileh Alamolhoda, Ahmad Alamolhoda

Positions held

PositionStartEnd
President of Iran2021-08-032024-05-19
Member of the Assembly of Experts2007-02-202016-05-21
Attorney-General of Iran2014-08-232016-04-01
Chief Justice of Iran2004-07-272014-08-23
First Vice Chief Justice of Iran2004-07-272014-08-23
Member of the Assembly of Experts2016-05-242024-05-19
Chief Justice of Iran2019-03-072021-07-01

Something incorrect or missing?

Our data is compiled from public sources and community contributions — it may sometimes be incomplete or out of date. Help us improve it.

PoliLoom

Help verify and add information about Ebrahim Raisi extracted from the web.

Enrich Ebrahim Raisi
Wikidata

Edit Ebrahim Raisi's entry directly on Wikidata, the open knowledge base.

Edit on Wikidata

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.