Joe Biden

ProfileEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

Also known asجوزيف بيدن, Joseph R. Biden ml., โจ ไบเดิน, Joseph Robinette ”Joe” Biden, Jr., جو آر بایدن, Džo Baidenas, Jow Bayden, Джозеф Робинетт Байден-мл., Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, جو بایدن show all (89)
Date of birth1942-11-20
Place of birthSt. Mary's Hospital
ClassificationNational government (past)
EducationUniversity of Delaware (1961-1965), Syracuse University (1965-1968), Juris Doctor, Bachelor of Arts, Garden City Collegiate show all (6)
Political affiliationDemocratic Party, Democratic
FamilyFrancis Biden, James Biden, Beau Biden, Jean Biden, Joseph Robinette Biden Sr. show all (8)

Positions held

PositionStartEnd
United States senator2005-01-062007-01-03
United States senator2009-01-062009-01-15
United States senator20072009
United States senator2007-01-062009-01-03
Vice President of the United States2009-01-202017-01-20
United States senator2005-01-032007-01-03
United States senator2009-01-032009-01-15
President of the United States2021-01-202025-01-20
United States senator20052007
United States senator20092009

Something incorrect or missing?

Our data is compiled from public sources and community contributions — it may sometimes be incomplete or out of date. Help us improve it.

PoliLoom

Help verify and add information about Joe Biden extracted from the web.

Enrich Joe Biden
Wikidata

Edit Joe Biden's entry directly on Wikidata, the open knowledge base.

Edit on Wikidata

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.