Barack Obama

ProfileEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

Also known asБарак Обама II, Barack Obama II, Baraq Husseyın Obama II, باراك حسين أوباما, බැරැක් ඔබාමා, B. H. Obama, باراك ئوباما, บารัก โอบามา ที่ 2, Барак Хюсеин Обама, Barack H. Obama show all (125)
Date of birth1961-08-04
Place of birthKapiolani Medical Center for Women and Children
ClassificationNational government (past)
EducationOccidental College (1979-1981), King College Prep High School, State Elementary School Menteng 01 (1970-1971), Columbia University (1981-1983), Centaurus High School show all (12)
Political affiliationDemocratic, Democratic Party
FamilyAbo Obama, Madelyn Dunham, Bernard Obama, Michelle Obama, George Hussein Onyango Obama show all (10)

Positions held

PositionStartEnd
United States senator2005-01-062007-01-03
United States senator2007-01-062008-11-16
United States senator2005-01-032007-01-03
United States senator20052007
President of the United States2009-01-202017-01-20
United States senator20072008
United States senator2007-01-032008-11-16

Something incorrect or missing?

Our data is compiled from public sources and community contributions — it may sometimes be incomplete or out of date. Help us improve it.

PoliLoom

Help verify and add information about Barack Obama extracted from the web.

Enrich Barack Obama
Wikidata

Edit Barack Obama's entry directly on Wikidata, the open knowledge base.

Edit on Wikidata

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.