Leader of the Government in the Senate

Political position in Australia

Position holdersEnrich with PoliLoom Edit on Wikidata

PersonStart dateEnd date
Mathias Cormann2018-08-28-
Penny Wong2013-06-272013-09-18
Mathias Cormann2017-12-202020-10-30
George Brandis2015-09-202017-12-20
Eric Abetz2013-09-182015-09-21
Mitch Fifield2017-12-202018-08-23
Simon Birmingham2020-10-302022-05-23
Nick Minchin2006-01-272007-12-03
Chris Evans2007-12-032013-02-02
Stephen Conroy2013-02-042013-06-26

Sources

Most of the data on this site comes from Wikidata. We are also working to bring in primary source data for verification. Learn more about our data sources.